granting preliminary injunction where project activities were scheduled to begin within three months of plaintiff's motion
[…] The ESA's implementing regulations expand upon these requirements. The regulations provide two alternative options for compliance with Section 7(c)(1): "The Federal agency or the designated non-Federal representative shall convey to the Director[ of FWS] either (1) a written request for a list of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat that may be present in the action area; or (2) a written notification of the species and critical habitat that are being included in the biological assessment." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c). Within 30 days, "the Director shall either concur with or revise the list or, in those cases where no list has been provided, advise the Federal agency or the designated non-Federal representative in writing whether, based on the best scientific and commercial data available, any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat may be present in the action area." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(d).
If FWS advises that a listed species may be present, the statutory requirement to conduct a biological assessment is triggered. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1). "A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a). "The contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the Federal action" and may include "[a]n analysis of the effects of the action on the species and habitat, including consideration of cumulative effects, and the results of any related studies." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(f). The regulations define "cumulative effects" as "those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.