Wilderness Watch v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] (Doc. 7-5 at 5.) In 1976, Congress designated a portion of this area—32,350 acres of wetlands and large, shallow lakes—as the Red Rock Lakes Wilderness. See PL-557, 90 Stat. 2633 (Oct. 19, 1976) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1132). Under the Wilderness Act of 1964, federal land management agencies are statutorily obligated to "preserv[e] the wilderness character of the area." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b). The Act defines "wilderness" as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain." Id. § 1131(c). Consistently, while recreational and conservation-related activities can be appropriate in such areas, see id. § 1133(b), certain activities are generally prohibited: "there shall be no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical transport, and no structure or installation," id. § 1133(c). The only exception to this provision being activities that are "necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of [the Wilderness Act]." Id. It is within this framework that Plaintiffs' challenge arises. I. Montana Arctic Grayling (Thymallus arcticus)

The Arctic grayling is a freshwater fish in the salmon family that resides in the Upper Missouri River drainage in southwestern Montana.