Wilderness Watch v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] (Doc. 7-9 at 8.) Nor is the alternative extirpation threshold met, which requires a drop below 50 individuals for three consecutive years. (See id. at 8-9.) Rather, the declaration of James Boyd, a Listing and Recovery Fish and Wildlife Biologist with the Service, merely states that that further delay would "result in another year of low Arctic grayling abundance." (Doc. 19-6 at ¶ 9.) In the absence of more specific exigency, the impact on the Arctic grayling is sharply outweighed by the threat of a permanent alteration of a wilderness area. See 36 C.F.R. § 293.2 ("In resolving conflicts in resource use, wilderness values will be dominant to the extent not limited by the Wilderness Act, subsequent establishing legislation, or the regulations in this part."). That is especially so insofar as the Service itself has acknowledged that "further study" is necessary to determine if the proposed action will actually solve the problem. (See Doc. 7-10 at 2, 77.)