Wilderness Watch v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Plaintiffs attached additional declarations to their reply brief. (See Docs. 26-1, 26-2.) While these declarations strengthen Plaintiffs' case for standing, the defendants did not have an opportunity to respond to them and thus they are not considered here in light of the conclusion that Nickas's Declaration, on its own, is sufficient to show injury-in-fact at this stage.

B. Merits

The crux of Plaintiffs' claim is that the Service's proposed action fails to preserve "the wilderness character of the area," in violation of the Wilderness Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b). Indeed, under the Act, the Service is "responsible for preserving the wilderness character of an area." Id. Nevertheless, the Service must, at the same time, "administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character." Id. Congress has identified those purposes as "recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use." Id.