Wilderness Watch v. United States Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] (See Doc. 7-4.)

Ultimately, it is appropriate to defer to the Service's interpretation in the EA and FONSI that conservation of Arctic grayling is consistent with the purposes of the Wilderness Act. Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks argues that if that is the case, "the Court need go no further." (Doc. 23 at 4.) Not so. As discussed below, prohibited activity within a wilderness area—such as the construction of a permanent pipeline—is permitted only if both necessary and the minimum required to achieve the purpose of the Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c); Kofa, 629 F.3d at 1037.

2. Necessary to Meet the Minimum Requirements

The Wilderness Act prohibits motorized use or the development of any structure within a wilderness area "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).