07-27-2018
[…] DONALDSON, Judge, concurring specially. I concur with the main opinion. The record shows that Noland Health Services, Inc. ("Noland"), operates a day-care program for adults. Noland disputed the authority of the Alabama Department of Public Health ("the Department") to apply and/or enforce certain rules of the Department that affected Noland's operation of the day-care program. Noland filed a complaint against the Department in the Montgomery Circuit Court ("the trial court") challenging the rules and seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. Noland followed exactly the procedure set out in § 41-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in part:
"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action...."
(Emphasis added.)
But because the Department is a state agency, it is absolutely immune from suit under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See Alabama Dep't of Conservation & Natural Res. v. Kellar, 227 So.3d 1199, 1200 (Ala. 2017).