Ex parte Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] Code 1975, § 41-22-10, a part of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act ("the AAPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-1 et seq., requesting a judgment declaring that the integrated-facility-licensing decisions made by the AMCC through its members were void and requesting an injunction to prevent any action to enforce those licensing decisions; that civil action was assigned case number CV-23-901800.

Section 20-2A-67(b) provides: "[The AMCC] may issue no more than five integrated facility licenses."

Section 41-22-10 provides:

"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. In passing on such rules the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter."

In the caption of the complaint filed in the Jemmstone action, Jemmstone named the AMCC as the sole defendant.