Ex parte Ala. Med. Cannabis Comm'n
[…] See Redbud Remedies, LLC v. Alabama Med. Cannabis Comm'n, [Ms. CL-2023-0352, Mar. 29, 2024]__ So. 3d__ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024). The AMCC is composed of 14 members and employs an executive director and an assistant director. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-20. Among other duties, the AMCC is responsible for licensing integrated facilities. See Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-50 et seq. The decision to grant or to deny an application for an integrated-facility license is made by a majority vote of the members of the AMCC present and voting at a meeting. See § 20-2A-20(h).

Section 20-2A-67(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "An integrated facility license authorizes all of the following:

"(1) The cultivation of cannabis.
"(2) The processing of cannabis into medical cannabis, including proper packaging and labeling of medical cannabis products.
"(3) The dispensing and sale of medical cannabis only to a registered qualified patient or registered caregiver.
"(4) The transport of cannabis or medical cannabis between its facilities.
"(5) The sale or transfer of medical cannabis to a dispensary."