CL-2023-0352 CL-2023-0697
[…] We dismissed Noland's appeal with instructions for the circuit court to vacate its judgment because "'[a] void judgment will not support an appeal.'" Alabama Dep't of Pub. Health, 267 So.3d at 875 (quoting Kellar, 227 So.3d at 1201).
In a special concurrence, Judge Donaldson noted that, because Noland was challenging the applicability and enforceability of certain administrative rules adopted by the department, its declaratory-judgment action arose under § 41-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
"The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action."
(Emphasis added.) Judge Donaldson explained that, "[a]lthough § 41-22 10[, Ala. Code 1975,] mandates that the [d]epartment be named as a party in the type of action filed by Noland, the legislature cannot waive sovereign immunity. Druid City Hosp. Bd. v. Epperson, 378 So.2d 696 (Ala. 1979)."