Airn Liquidation Tr. Co. v. Wipfli L (In re Nat'l Reality Inv. Advisors)
[…] It is clear that Zendell continues to stand for the proposition that liability under the NJUSA should only extend to those that directly participate in the sale of securities, and lawyers and accountants are unlikely to fit that definition. The Court is also persuaded by Wifli's argument that Kentucky's iteration of the Uniform Securities Act as discussed in Bennett v. Durham, 683 F.3d 734 (6th Cir. 2012), is informative in the present case. [ECF No. 10, p. 13 of 20 n. 2]. The identical definitions of the term "agent" in both NJUSA § 49:3- 49(b) and Kentucky's statue, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 292.310(1), as an individual "who represents a[n] . . . issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities," suggests that this Court can rely on Bennett as persuasive authority. See also N.J.S.A. § 49:3-75 (stating the NJUSA is to "be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact similar laws").