Aghabeigi v. Dep't of State
[…] Id. On August 23, 2022, the Consulate General in Dubai responded, indicating that Plaintiff's application would remain refused until administrative processing was completed. Id. at 1.

The Court notes that Plaintiff's Complaint erroneously states that his case was placed in “Administrative Processing” on or about May 31, 2022. Compl. ¶ 3. The exhibit attached to his response brief, as well as Defendants' briefing, indicates that this occurred on March 18, 2022.

Defendants explain that Plaintiff's visa refusal was triggered “because Section 1735 mandated as such.” Defs.' Mot. at 1. That section of the U.S. Code restricts nonimmigrant visa issuance to nationals of countries designated as a state sponsor of international terrorism, which includes Iran, “unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such [noncitizen] does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” Id. (citing Enhanced Border Security & Visa Entry Reform Act of 2002, P.L. 107-173 § 306, 116 Stat. 555 (May 14, 2002) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1735) (“Section 1735”)).

Plaintiff filed his Complaint in this Court on April 27, 2023. See generally Compl.

II. LEGAL STANDARD