Ali v. Sanders
[…] Suppl. Auth. at 4. In Karimova, the D.C. Circuit held that plaintiff had failed to “adequately allege[] that the consular officer has [] a duty” to conclusively adjudicate her visa application, where plaintiff “relie [d] on Section 555(b) of the APA”-“and only Section 555(b)”- “as the source of the consular officer's alleged duty,” but “Section 555(b) does no such thing.” Karimova, 2024 WL 3517852, at *1, *3-6; see 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) (providing that “each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it” “[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time”).