2022–03314 Docket No. N–10811–21
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The Administration for Children's Services removed the subject child from the mother's custody on an emergency basis pursuant to Family Court Act § 1024, and commenced this neglect proceeding. Following a hearing, the Family Court denied the mother's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the child to her custody during the pendency of the proceeding.
An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health." In determining the application, the court "must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal" ( Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).