In re Sara A.
[…] The father appeals.

As an initial matter, the father's arguments concerning the emergency removal of the children are academic in light of the order dated April 10, 2015 (see Matter of Forrest S.-R. [Shirley X.S.], 101 A.D.3d 734, 735–736, 954 N.Y.S.2d 482 ; Matter of Angelique L., 42 A.D.3d 569, 570–571, 840 N.Y.S.2d 811 ).

Following a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1027 or § 1028, “if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child” (Family Ct. Act § 1027[b][i] ; see Family Ct. Act § 1028[a] ). If the court finds imminent risk, it must then decide “whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child” and whether “reasonable efforts were made ... to make it possible for the child to safely return home” (Family Ct. Act §§ 1027[b][ii] ; 1028[b] ). The court must balance the imminent risk to the child “against the harm removal might bring,” and determine whether removal “is in the child's best interests” (Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).