2012-07-6
[…] In light of our determination that both Austin and Anna were at imminent risk of harm in the father's supervision and care, we conclude that the father should have supervised visitation with the children.
We also agree with petitioner that the court erred in failing to find that it made reasonable efforts to maintain the children in the father's care, and in instead finding that reasonable efforts were not made, but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances. Family Court Act § 1027(b)(ii) provides in relevant part that, “[i]n determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order ... whether reasonable efforts were made ... to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home....” In addition, “[i]f the court determines that reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the home were not made but that the lack of such efforts was appropriate under the circumstances, the court shall include such a finding” (§ 1027[b][iii] ).