2012-07-6
[…] PRESENT: SCUDDER, P.J., SMITH, CENTRA, SCONIERS, AND MARTOCHE, JJ.
MEMORANDUM:
Petitioner commenced this neglect proceeding against respondent father and sought emergency removal of the children, Austin M. and Anna M. Following a hearing pursuant to Family Court Act § 1027, Family Court granted the application with respect to Austin but not Anna, and granted the father unsupervised visitation with Austin. Petitioner appeals, and we now reverse the order insofar as appealed from.
In a hearing held pursuant to Family Court Act § 1027 for the temporary immediate removal of a child from a home, “if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child” (§ 1027[b][i] ). The statute further provides that, “[i]n determining whether removal or continuing the removal of a child is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, the court shall consider and determine in its order whether continuation in the child's home would be contrary to the best interests of the child” (§ 1027[b][ii] ).