Admin. for Children's Servs. v. Kadesha J. (In re Solai J.)
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The petitioner commenced these proceedings pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, alleging that the mother neglected the two subject children. The children subsequently were removed from the mother's custody and placed with their respective fathers. Following a hearing, the Family Court denied the mother's application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the children to her custody during the pendency of the proceedings. The mother appeals, and we affirm.

An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028(a) for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed "shall" be granted unless the Family Court finds that "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health." In determining the application, the court "must weigh, in the factual setting before it, whether the imminent risk to the child can be mitigated by reasonable efforts to avoid removal" ( Nicholson v. Scoppetta, 3 N.Y.3d 357, 378, 787 N.Y.S.2d 196, 820 N.E.2d 840 ).