2019-07032 Docket Nos. N-10418-19, N-10419-19, N-10420-19
[…] After commencing these proceedings, the petitioner temporarily removed the subject children from the mother's home. The mother made an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of the subject children to her custody, and the Family Court conducted a hearing on the application. After the hearing, the court denied the mother's application with respect to one of the subject children but granted it with respect to two of the subject children. These appeals ensued.
"An application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 to return a child who has been temporarily removed ‘shall’ be granted unless the Family Court finds that ‘ "the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health" ’ " ( Matter of Tatih E. [Keisha T.], 168 A.D.3d 935, 935, 92 N.Y.S.3d 352, quoting Matter of Romeo O. [Sita P.-M. ], 163 A.D.3d 574, 575, 81 N.Y.S.3d 87, quoting Family Court Act § 1028[a] ).