Adams v. Ware
[…] [17, 18] Unlawful detainer proceedings are summary in nature, and the only issue to be decided is the immediate right of possession. Phelps, 299 S.W.3d at 709. Any issue relating to title or matters of equity, such as mistake, estoppel and waiver, cannot be raised as a defense. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Smith, 392 S.W.3d 446, 454 (Mo. banc 2013). The only defense to a claim of unlawful detainer is the statute of limitations set forth in Section 534.300, which provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall not extend to any person who has had the uninterrupted occupation or been in quiet possession of any lands or tenements for the space of three whole years together, immediately preceding the filing of the complaint, or who has continued three whole years in the peaceable possession after the time for which the premises were demised or let to him, or those under whom he claims, shall have expired.

[19–22] The question here is, when did Section 534.300’s three-year statute of limitation begin to run. The limitations clock begins to run when the occupant’s possession becomes adverse to the landowner.