Goser v. Boyer
[…] Chapter 513 governs executions and authorizes a sheriff to sell "[a]ll real estate whereof the defendant, or any person for his use, was seized, in law or equity, at the time of the issue and levy of the attachment, or rendition of the judgment, order or decree whereon execution was issued[.]" Section 513.090 ; see, e.g., Sections 513.010, .015, .020; see also Rule 76.11 (authorizing the sheriff executing on real property to sell parcels of the real estate sufficient to satisfy a judgment). Chapter 443 governs foreclosures on mortgages and deeds of trust. See, e.g., Section 443.410 ("Deeds of trust in the nature of mortgages of lands may, in addition to being forecloseable by suit, be also foreclosed by trustee's sale at the option of the holder of the debt[.]").