No. 2326.
[…] While this is so, we see no reason not to extend this duty analysis beyond the direct control situation. The state's negligence can injure just as surely when inspecting as when carrying out what used to be called a "proprietary" function.
State v. Stanley, 506 P.2d 1284 (Alaska 1973); Lee v. State, 490 P.2d 1206 (Alaska 1971).
III. The Discretionary Function and the State's Immunity from Suit Under AS 09.50.250
Article II, Section 21, of the Alaska Constitution provides: "The legislature shall establish procedures for suits against the State." Subsequently, the legislature enacted AS 09.50.250, which provides in pertinent part:
A person or corporation having a . . . tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court. . . . However, no action may be brought under this section if the claim (1) . . . is an action for tort, and based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused;
. . . .
The application of this section of the statute has caused the courts some difficulty, just as the interpretation of its federal analogue, 28 U.S.C. § 2674, has troubled the federal courts.