Argued October 16, 1946
[…] On or off duty", we cannot say there is no evidence from which a jury might find that his retention in police service as a patrolman involved potential danger to others.
True it is — as urged by the city — that the statutory authority given to the Police Commissioner, as the chief executive officer of the Police Department, to dismiss a member of the police force, calls for the exercise of his discretion. (New York City Charter, §§ 431, 434; Administrative Code, § 434a-14.0.) But the Legislature in legal effect has limited the scope of that discretion by the enactment of section 8 CTC of the Court of Claims Act which waives the State's sovereign immunity from suit and consents to have its liability determined "* * * in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations * * *". The immunity thus waived and the consent thus granted apply to the "* * * civil divisions of the State [which] are answerable equally with individuals and private corporations for wrongs of officers and employees, — even if no separate statute sanctions