No. 2006-5077.
[…] I, App. A.
Section 550.904 states in relevant part: "An agency shall pay the hazard pay differential listed in appendix A of this subpart to an employee who is assigned to and performs any duty specified in appendix A of this subpart." 5 C.F.R. § 550.904.
Appendix A provides pay differentials for duties that involve, inter alia, "Exposure to Hazardous Agents, work with or in close proximity to: . . . Toxic chemical materials. Toxic chemical materials when there is there is a possibility of leakage or spillage." 5 C.F.R Pt. 550, Subpt. I, App. A (emphasis added).
3. 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4)
5 U.S.C. 5343(c)(4) provides in relevant part:
The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide . . . (4) for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards, and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials shall be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.