No. 2006-5077.
[…] Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 462, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997); see also Long Island Care at Home, Ltd. v. Coke, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 2339, 2349, 168 L.Ed.2d 54 (2007). Instead, we interpret the regulations without according deference to the government's litigating position. With respect to the issue of statutory construction, we apply the familiar Chevron framework to the "precise question at issue," namely whether Adair qualifies for enhanced compensation because of their exposure to ETS.
1. 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d)
Section 5545(d) provides in pertinent part:
The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials shall be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970. Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate, an employee to whom chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title applies is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position. However, the pay differential —
(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and
(2) may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.
5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) (emphases added). Clearly, the statute does not cover all physical hardships or hazards, but only those that are "unusual." Adair alleges that the FCI Jesup employees worked in areas ( e.g., enclosed areas) where inmates were permitted to smoke. First Am.