Adams v. United States
[…] No. 89-31 at 4).

In 1972, Congress established a Federal Wage System applicable to a different class of federal employees and authorized OPM to pay environmental differentials to those employees for "duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards[.]" Pub. L. No. 92-392, § 5343(c)(4), 86 Stat. 564, 567 (1972) (codified as amended at 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4)).

There is no dispute that Congress did not expressly define "duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard," see 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d), nor "duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards," see id. § 5343(c)(4). Congress instead directed OPM to establish pay differential schedules for such duties. Id. § 5545(d) ("The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard . . . ."); id. § 5343(c)(4) ("The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for . . . administering the prevailing rate system[, and t]he regulations shall provide . . . for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving