Adams v. United States
[…] Schools, businesses, and churches closed under government order. We all went virtual because it was not safe to gather at weddings, funerals, and hospital bedsides. Even courthouses were momentarily shuttered on the premise that COVID-19 was in the streets roaring like a lion. We cannot shake off those experiences like dust from a rug.

UNUSUALLY HAZARDOUS DUTY

The first element required to plead HDP and EDP is found in the applicable statutes. General schedule salaried employees qualify for HDP under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) when they are "subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of [their] position." 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) (emphasis added). For waged employees, the Office of Personnel and Management ("OPM") is required to establish pay differentials for duties involving "unusually severe hazards." 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) (emphasis added).