Adams v. United States
[…] Both parties agree that Congress delegated to OPM the authority to determine the types of duties that are entitled to such pay differentials, and neither side challenges the validity of OPM's existing regulations. See Appellants' Br. 16-17, 26; Appellee's Br. 5-6, 8-12. So regardless of whether Appellant's allegations could be plausibly understood as describing an "unusual physical hardship or hazard" or "unusually severe hazards," only employees who meet OPM's regulatory requirements are entitled to hazardous duty or environmental differential pay. See 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) ("Under such regulations as [OPM] may prescribe . . . an employee . . . is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential . . . .") (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) (OPM regulations "shall provide . . . for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards") (emphasis added). Indeed, Appellants concede that their HDP and EDP claims fail if they do not fall under the HDP Schedule's Virulent Biologicals category or the EDP Schedule's Micro-organisms category.