Case No. 2:23-cv-01304-AB-AGR
[…] This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged person who committed the crime." Cal. Civ. Proc. § 340.16(b)(2).
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(b)(1). This definition includes sexual battery and rape, which are described in distinct sections of the California Penal Code. Id.
Between 2019 and 2023, there were minimal changes made to the language of subsection (b)(1), however the same Penal Code sections are identified. See 2019 Cal. Stat. Ch. 462 (A.B. 1510), § 1; 2020 Cal. Stat. Ch. 246 (A.B. 3092), § 1; 2022 Cal. Stat. Ch. 442 (A.B. 2777), § 3.
Section 340.16(b)(1) provides: "As used in this section, 'sexual assault' means any of the crimes described in Sections 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes." See Cal. Penal Code §§ 243.4 (sexual battery), 261 (rape).
Effective January 1, 2023, section 340.16 was amended to add two revival provisions. 2022 Stats. Ch. 442 (A.B. 2777), § 3. First, subdivision (b)(3) was added to provide that section 340.16 apply retroactively to "any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired. Such claims are hereby revived and may be commenced until December 31, 2026." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(b)(3).
Second, subdivision (e) was added to establish a one-year window reviving claims where the plaintiff additionally alleges that the defendant or defendants "engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e). Such claims may be brought until December 31, 2023, regardless of when the underlying conduct occurred. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(1). A claim is revived under subdivision (e) where the plaintiff alleges that they were sexually assaulted; that one or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault; and that "[t]he entity or entities, including but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(2)(A)-(C). "Legally responsible" is defined as meaning that "the entity or entities are liable under any theory of liability established by statute or common law, including, but not limited to, negligence, intentional torts, and vicarious liability."