Case No. 2:23-cv-01304-AB-AGR
[…] See Shubin v. Universal Vacation Club, 622 F. Supp. 3d 849, 852 (C.D. Cal. 2022) (under California choice-of-law rules, section 361 barred Idaho residents' claims that arose from alleged incidents that occurred in Cabo San Lucas, Mexico). Accordingly, the Court need not address the applicability of section 340.16 with respect to Jane Doe 3 and John Doe's claims.
iii. California's Section 340.16
Section 340.16 was enacted in 2018 and took effect on January 1, 2019. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16; 2018 Cal. Stat. Ch. 939 (A.B. 1619), § 1. Since October 2, 2019, section 340.16 has provided:
[i]n any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(a) (as amended by 2019 Cal. Stat. Ch. 462 (A.B. 1510), § 1).
Among other changes, the 2019 amendment specifically enlarged the statute of limitations for civil claims against defendants who were not alleged to have committed sexual assault.