Case No. 2:23-cv-01304-AB-AGR
[…] CFR Enterprises, Inc., 93 Cal. App. 5th 1199, 1211, 311 Cal. Rptr.3d 131 (Cal. Ct. App. First 2023) ("Unlike the revival provision in section 340.16(b)(3), section 340.16(e) applies to claims regardless of when the alleged sexual assault occurred[.]").
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(4)(C). "Cover up" is defined as "a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(4)(A).