Doe v. CFR Enters.
[…] Although it is clear that section 340.16(b)(3) revives at least some of the causes of action alleged by the 16 Jane Doe plaintiffs who allege they were sexually assaulted on or after January 1, 2009, we are not prepared to hold that all their causes of action are revived, because the parties’ supplemental briefs do not address the application of the amended statute to each of the causes of action alleged by each of the plaintiffs. In particular, the parties say nothing about whether section 340.16(b)(3) revives plaintiffs’ causes of action under the UCL.

Further, the causes of action permitted under subdivision (a) include "causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged person who committed the" alleged sexual assault or battery. (§ 340.16, subd. (b)(2).)

Damages are not available under the UCL. (Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1134, 1144, 131 Cal.Rptr.2d 29, 63 P.3d 937 ["[a] UCL action is equitable in nature; damages cannot be recovered"].)

In the absence of an analysis by the parties in their appellate briefs of the application of section 340.16(b)(3) to each of the causes of action alleged by the plaintiffs who allege assaults on or after January 1, 2009, we remand the matters for the trial court to address the issue in the first instance.

2. Section 340.16, subdivision (e)

In addition to reviving claims by the application of newly enacted subdivision (b)(3), the 2022 amendment of section 340.16 added subdivision (e) ( § 340.16(e) ), which establishes a one-year window reviving claims seeking damages suffered as a result of sexual assault where the plaintiff alleges that the defendant or defendants "engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse." ( § 340.16(e)(2)(C) ; Stats. 2022, ch. 442, § 3.)

By its terms, section 340.16(e) applies when a plaintiff alleges that they were sexually assaulted ( § 340.16(e) (2(A)); that one or more entities are "legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault," ( § 340.16(e)(2)(B) ); and that "[t]he entity or entities, including but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse." ( § 340.16(e)(2)(C).) "Legally responsible" is defined as meaning that "the entity or entities are liable under any theory of liability established by statute or common law, including, but not limited to, negligence, intentional torts, and vicarious liability." ( § 340.16(e)(4)(C).) "Cover up" is defined as "a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements." ( § 340.16(e)(4)(A).) Unlike the revival provision in section 340.16(b)(3), section 340.16(e) applies to claims regardless of when the alleged sexual assault occurred: for plaintiffs who plead the requisite statutory allegations of a cover-up, section 340.16(e) revives until December 31, 2023 "any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired." ( § 340.16(e)(1).) And section 340.16(e) by its terms revives "any related claims, including, but not limited to, wrongful termination and sexual harassment, arising out of the sexual assault that is the basis for a claim pursuant to this subdivision." ( § 340.16(e)(5).)

"Entity" is defined as "a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or other legal entity." (§ 340.16(e)(4)(B).)

Under section 340.16(e)(1), "a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023." It is undisputed that the complaints at issue in this appeal were all pending in court on January 1, 2023.