Doe v. CFR Enters.
[…] Only two of the 18 plaintiffs allege they were assaulted before January 1, 2009. Jane Doe No. 18 alleges she was assaulted in March 2008, and Jane Doe No. 19 alleges she was assaulted in August 2003.

Defendants’ argument is unpersuasive because it rests on their view that section 340.16(b)(3), as they put it, applies only to "any [sexual assault/battery] action described in subdivision (a)." But the words "sexual assault/battery" have been inserted by defendants; they do not appear in section 340.16(b)(2), which by its terms "applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009 ...." ( § 340.16(b)(3), italics added.) Subdivision (a) is not limited to causes of action for sexual assault/battery: it applies to "any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault ." ( § 340.16, subd. (a), italics added.)