Doe v. CFR Enters.
[…] (Stats. 2018, ch. 939, § 1 ; italics added.) October 2, 2019 was the effective date of the amendment to section 340.16 that enlarged the statute of limitations for civil claims against defendants who were not alleged to have committed sexual assault. (Stats. 2019, ch. 462, § 1.)

Effective January 1, 2023, section 340.16 was amended in two respects to revive certain claims seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that would otherwise be barred by application of a statute of limitations. (Stats. 2022, ch. 442, § 3.) The relevant revival provisions are in subdivisions (b)(3) and (e) of section 340.16, to which we now turn.

1. Section 340.16, subdivision (b)(3)

As amended in 2022, section 340.16 "applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is based upon conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 2009, and is commenced on or after January 1, 2019, that would have been barred solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired. Such claims are hereby revived and may be commenced until December 31, 2026 . This subdivision does not revive any of the following claims: [¶] (A) A claim that has been litigated to finality in a court of competent jurisdiction before January 1, 2023. [¶] (B) A claim that has been compromised by a written settlement agreement between the parties entered into before January 1, 2023." ( § 340.16, subd. (b)(3) ( § 340.16(b)(3) ), italics added.)