Doe v. CFR Enters.
[…] Defendants assert broadly and without citation to specific passages in the complaints that the only allegations of cover ups describe actions allegedly taken after the plaintiffs were assaulted. The plaintiffs dispute that assertion, but do not point us to any allegation of a cover up that clearly predated a plaintiff's alleged assault.

For the guidance of the trial court on remand, we briefly address defendants’ assertion that plaintiffs’ claims are not revived by section 340.16(e). Defendants point to section 340.16(e)(2)(C), which requires a plaintiff to allege that the legally responsible entity "engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse " (italics added), and urge us to interpret it to require plaintiff to allege a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse who is also the perpetrator of the abuse that is the basis for a claim pursuant to this subdivision .