Doe v. CFR Enters.
[…] The statutory language requires only that the plaintiff allege a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by "an alleged perpetrator of such abuse. " ( § 340.16(e)(2)(C), italics added.) Defendants’ interpretation would require adding words to the statute, which we will not do. ( California Cannabis Coalition v. City of Upland (2017) 3 Cal.5th 924, 939, 222 Cal.Rptr.3d 210, 401 P.3d 49 ; see § 1858 [in construing a statute the role of the court "is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or omit what has been inserted"].) In any event, it is not clear that defendants’ position as to the meaning of section 340.16(e)(2)(C) need be reached.