A.C.B. v. A.B.B.
[…] Code 1975. Alternatively, a parent’s consent to a proposed adoption may be implied by the parent’s conduct. See § 26-10A-9, Ala. Code 1975 (governing implied consents to a proposed adoption).

In these actions, the mother opposed the proposed adoptions, i.e., she did not give her express consent to the adoption of the children. The aunt and the uncle, however, proceeded under § 26-10A-9, alleging that, by leaving the children without support and by failing to visit or communicate with them for extended periods, the mother gave her implied consent to the adoption of the children. Section 26-10A-9 provides:

"(a) A consent or relinquishment required by Section 26-10A-7[, Ala. Code 1975,] may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:

"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee. Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth.

"(2) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days.