A.C.B. v. A.B.B.
[…] Downs, 978 So. 2d 768, 774 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007) (Moore, J., dissenting) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 953 (6th ed. 1990) (emphasis omitted)). The version of Black’s Law Dictionary relied upon in Downs v. Downs, supra, further provides that "[n]egatively stated, [maintain] is defined as not to lose or surren

der; not to suffer or fail or decline." Black’s Law Dictionary 953 (6th ed. 1990).

Moreover, in S.A. v. M.T.O., supra, this court interpreted § 26-10A-9(a)(3) by stating:

"The AAC provides that a consent required under § 26-10A-7[, Ala. Code 1975,] may be implied by, among other things, a parent’s ‘[k]nowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months.’ Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(a)(3) (emphasis added). Consistent with settled rules of statutory construction, we must interpret the general phrase ‘not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship’ in this context with reference to the specified circumstance listed, i.e., knowingly leaving an adoptee both without support and without communication. Cf. Foster v.