A.C.B. v. A.B.B.
[…] "even if the father’s conduct were sufficient to imply his consent at one time to his daughter’s adoption, we do not believe there is sufficient evidence in the record in this case to support a conclusion that the child’s best interests would be served by not allowing her father to withdraw that consent."

K.L.B. v. W.M.F., 864 So. 2d at 351.

K.L.B. v. W.M.F., supra, was released on January 18, 2002. On April 17, 2002, perhaps in response to the main opinion in K.L.B. v. W.M.F., supra, our legislature amended § 26-10A-9 to add what is now subsection (b). Subsection (b) provides that "[i]mplied consent under subsection (a) may not be withdrawn by any person."

[16] The mother contends that the facts of the cases discussed above are sufficiently similar to the facts of these cases to support the conclusion that she did not impliedly consent to the proposed adoptions.