1170709 1170730
[…] Buzzelli, 501 So. 2d 1211, 1213 (Ala. 1987).
In Buzzelli, this Court stated:
"We have stated many times that the purpose of § 40–10–83 [ ] is to preserve the right of redemption without a time limit, if the owner of the land seeking to redeem has retained possession. This possession may be constructive or scrambling, and, where there is no real occupancy of the land, constructive possession follows the title of the original owner and can only be cut off by the adverse possession of the tax purchaser. Stallworth v. First Nat. Bank of Mobile, 432 So. 2d 1222 (Ala. 1983) ;
Section 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:
"When the action is against the person for whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40–10–122(a)[, Ala. Code 1975]; ... and (iv) a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action. The court shall also determine the right, if any, of the defendant to recover any excess pursuant to Section 40–10–28[, Ala.