1170709 1170730
[…] L. Rev. 331 (1980–81)."
In 2007, JSW Properties, LLC ("JSW"), owned the property. JSW did not pay the ad valorem taxes associated with the property, and, in 2008, the property was sold at a tax sale to Plymouth Park Tax Services, LLC ("Plymouth Park"). Plymouth Park later transferred its interest in the property to Propel Financial 1, LLC ("Propel"). Neither Plymouth Park nor Propel paid the required ad valorem taxes associated with the property for 2011, and in 2012 Austill purchased the property at a tax sale and obtained a certificate of purchase. See § 40-10-19(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("As soon after the confirmation of sale is made as may be practicable, the tax collector must make out and deliver to each purchaser ... a certificate of purchase ...."). Later that month, Austill visited the property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes with survey flags at the four corners of the property. See § 40-10-74, Ala.