1170709 1170730
[…] The trial-court judge concluded that the final sentence of § 40-10-82 permits a tax-sale purchaser to "cut off" the original owner's constructive possession of the property so as to obviate the requirement that a tax-sale purchaser make a demand for possession upon the original owner before a tax-sale purchaser can have the original owner "evicted." We presume that the trial-court judge was referring to the procedure for the remedy of ejectment that enforces a tax-sale purchaser's right of possession, both of which are provided for in § 40-10-74. The trial-court judge further concluded that the 2009 amendment to § 40-10-82 "does not change the original first sentence of the section, which says: ‘No action for recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor....’ "
I. Austill's Appeal (no. 1170709)