1170709 1170730
[…] O'Connor v. Rabren, 373 So. 2d 302 (Ala. 1979) ; Moorer [v. Chastang, 247 Ala. 676, 26 So. 2d 75 (1946) ]. The character of possession need not be actual and peaceable, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of the land, constructive possession follows the title of the original owner and can only be cut off by the adverse possession of the tax purchaser. Hand v. Stanard, 392 So. 2d 1157 (Ala. 1980)."
432 So. 2d at 1224.
The first sentence added into § 40-10-82 by the 2009 amendment provides: "There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the amended version of § 40-10-82 expressly states that there is no statute of limitations on the right of judicial redemption for a property owner who has "retained possession" of his or her property.