1170709 1170730
[…] Among others, Austill named Prescott as a defendant in the action. Austill sought a judgment declaring that he possessed "the entire and undivided fee simple interest in the [property] with no restrictions thereon."
Among other things, Austill alleged that, since the 2012 tax sale, he had been in adverse possession of the property. Austill stated: "This matter is brought pursuant to ... § 40-10-82." Section 40-10-82 provides:
"No action for the recovery of real estate sold for the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor; but if the owner of such real estate was, at the time of such sale, under the age of 19 years or insane, he
or she, his or her heirs, or legal representatives shall be allowed one year after such disability is removed to bring an action for the recovery thereof; but this section shall not apply to any action brought by the state, to cases in which the owner of the real estate sold had paid the taxes, for the payment of which such real estate was sold prior to such sale, or to cases in which the real estate sold was not, at the time of the assessment or of the sale, subject to taxation. There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained possession, character of possession need not be actual and peaceful, but may be constructive and scrambling and, where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession."
(Emphasis added.)
Acting pro se, Prescott answered Austill's complaint, quoting from the first sentence of § 40-10-82 and arguing that Austill had filed his complaint "prematurely" because he had not adversely possessed the property for three years after becoming entitled to demand a tax deed.