1170709 1170730
[…] Later that month, Austill visited the property and installed a no-trespassing sign and four stakes with survey flags at the four corners of the property. See § 40-10-74, Ala. Code 1975 ("Any purchaser of lands at a tax sale other than the state or anyone claiming under him shall be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon receipt of certificate of sale from the tax collector ....").
In June 2015, the Baldwin County Probate Judge delivered a tax deed for the property to Austill. See § 40-10-29, Ala. Code 1975 ("After the expiration of three years from the date of the sale of any real estate for taxes, the judge of probate then in office must execute and deliver to the purchaser ... a deed to each lot or parcel of real estate sold to the purchaser ...."). Propel later transferred its interest in the property to Prescott. Although JSW had been dissolved, its "successor in interest" also later conveyed to Prescott JSW's interest in the property via quitclaim deed.