1170709 1170730
[…] (Emphasis added.) Prescott filed his redemption action on May 23, 2016, only one year after May 15, 2015, the date Austill was entitled to receive the tax deed. Consequently, it is undisputed in this case that Austill had not adversely possessed the subject property for three years after he was entitled to the tax deed.
The problem with this seemingly straightforward application of § 40-10-82 in this case is that it completely fails to account for the last sentence of the post-2009 amendment of the statute, which provides, in part: "[W]here there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession." (Emphasis added.)