1170709 1170730
[…] Code 1975),[ ] and ‘judicial redemption’ under §§ 40–10–82 and 40–10–83, Ala. Code 1975, which involves the filing of an original civil action against a tax-sale purchaser (or the filing of a counterclaim in an ejectment action brought by that purchaser) and the payment of specified sums into the court in which that action or counterclaim is pending. See generally William R. Justice, ‘Redemption of Real Property Following Tax Sales in Alabama,’ 11 Cumb. L. Rev. 331 (1980-81)."
Section 40-10-120(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that "[r]eal estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes ... if purchased by any other purchaser [than the State], may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner ... or by any person having an interest therein ...."
First Props., L.L.C. v. Bennett, 959 So. 2d 653, 654 (Ala. Civ. App. 2006).