1170709 1170730
[…] O'Connor dictates that when a tax purchaser adversely possesses wild or undeveloped property for three years after the tax purchaser is entitled to possession, the tax purchaser deprives the owner of constructive possession of the purchased property. The language in the final sentence of the post-2009 amendment of § 40-10-82 codifies this understanding into the law of judicial redemption by stating that "where there is no real occupancy of land, constructive possession follows title of the original owner and may only be cut off by adverse possession of the tax purchaser for three years after the purchaser is entitled to possession." This understanding fits into the overall idea of a right of judicial redemption, which is predicated on the owner having possession of the property. Where the owner is not in possession, the owner lacks the right to invoke judicial redemption.