01-17-2020
[…] Gray's claims against Edwards arose out of the attorney-client relationship between Gray and Sonya; therefore, his claims fall under the ALSLA and its provisions. See Ex parte Daniels, 264 So. 3d at 869. See also Sessions v. Espy, 854 So. 2d 515 (Ala. 2002) (holding that clients could not bring common-law claims against an attorney because those claims arose out of the attorney-client relationship and were required to be brought under the ALSLA).
Pursuant to § 6–5–574(a) of the ALSLA, "[a]ll legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim." Although that statute provides exceptions in cases involving an undiscovered cause of action, Gray did not plead any facts suggesting fraud or otherwise assert that a cause of action could not reasonably have been discovered within the two-year limitations period.