01-17-2020
[…] Because this action involves a contract dispute, not malpractice, Sonya C. Edwards and Edwards Law, LLC (hereinafter referred to collectively as "Edwards"), have not demonstrated from the face of the complaint that the action is barred by the two-year statute of limitations in the ALSLA.
The main opinion attempts to expand the application of the ALSLA to cover any claim so long as there is or has been an attorney-client relationship between the parties. But I note that § 6–5–572(1) of the ALSLA defines "legal service liability action" as: "Any action against a legal service provider in which it is alleged that some injury or damage was caused in whole or in part by the legal service provider's violation of the standard of care applicable to a legal service provider." (Emphasis added.) A careful review of the complaint reveals that this action has nothing to do with a violation of any standard of care; rather, the action is a common contractual dispute between parties.