holding time-barred an unfair-campaign-practices claim filed on November 4, 2010, with respect to a flyer dated "September/October 2009"
[…] The allegedly false statement appeared on a flyer dated September/October 2009, a copy of which is attached as an exhibit to respondents' complaint. The complaint was filed on November 4, 2010.
The court of appeals did not rule on the school district's argument regarding timeliness, noting “the ALJ did not address whether a claim concerning statement number one was time barred.” Abrahamson, 802 N.W.2d at 404. Respondents argue this court may not address the timeliness of the complaint with respect to statement one because the argument was not raised previously.
Minnesota Statutes § 211B.36, subd. 5 (2010), provides: “A party aggrieved by a final decision on a complaint filed under [Minn.Stat. § 211B.32] is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in [Minn.Stat. §§ 14.63–.69 (2010) ].” In determining whether we can reach the District's arguments concerning the timeliness of the complaint, we therefore turn to sections 14.63 to 14.69. Minnesota Statutes § 14.69 provides: