holding time-barred an unfair-campaign-practices claim filed on November 4, 2010, with respect to a flyer dated "September/October 2009"
[…] Sch. Dist., 802 N.W.2d 393, 404–05 (Minn.App.2011). When we review dismissals for failure to state a claim, we ask “whether the complaint sets forth a legally sufficient claim for relief” and our standard of review is de novo. Bodah v. Lakeville Motor Express, Inc., 663 N.W.2d 550, 553 (Minn.2003).
1. Statement One
We begin with the question of whether the complaint established a prima facie violation of section 211B.06 with respect to statement one. The District argues that the complaint was untimely with respect to statement one and that the statement, even if false, does not violate section 211B.06. We agree with the District that the complaint was untimely with respect to statement one.
Under Minn.Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 2, and with exceptions not applicable here, a complaint alleging violations of chapter 211B “must be filed ... within one year after the occurrence of the act or failure to act that is the subject of the complaint.” The allegedly false statement appeared on a flyer dated September/October 2009, a copy of which is attached as an exhibit to respondents' complaint. The complaint was filed on November 4, 2010.