Abeinsa Litig. Trust v. Crown Fin., LLC. (In re Abeinsa Holding, Inc.)
[…] Crown argues that § 7031(b) permits an affirmative recovery only from an unlicensed contractor, which it is not. Crown further argues that as an assignee of commercial paper, § 9404(b) of California's commercial code protects it from an affirmative claim of an account debtor such as Plaintiff.

Analysis

Plaintiff is correct that § 7031 provides two remedies to a party that has dealt with an unlicensed contractor. Section 7031 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that they were a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.

(b) Except as provided in subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.

Cal. Bus. &. Prof. Code § 7031.

As discussed, relying on subsection (a), Plaintiff (or the Responsible Person) has already successfully defeated claims brought by both Synflex and Crown for unpaid invoices. Plaintiff now looks to subsection (b) for an affirmative recovery against Crown.