Drivetrain, LLC v. Crown Fin. (In re Abeinsa Holding, Inc.)
[…] Throughout its briefs, the Litigation Trustee repeatedly asserts that Crown is liable under the disgorgement statute because it is the assignee of Synflex. If Crown is liable under the disgorgement statute based on its status as assignee of Synflex, Crown is also an assignee entitled to the protection of Section 9-404(b). As Crown points out, account debtors must pay the assignee directly once they have notice of the assignment as provided by U.C.C. § 9-406(a). If the direct payment to an assignee as required by U.C.C. 9-406(a) vitiated the protection of an assignee, U.C.C. § 9-404(b) would be meaningless. The direct payment to Crown did not compromise Crown's status as an assignee.

“[A]n account debtor on an account... may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor” receives notice of the assignment. See U.C.C. § 9-406(a). Here, the April letter includes the notice of assignment. C067, Tribe Deci., Ex. B.

I see no error in the Bankruptcy Court's application of the relevant statutes to bar the Liquidating Trustee's claim for statutory disgorgement.