Drivetrain, LLC v. Crown Fin. (In re Abeinsa Holding, Inc.)
[…] Id. at 687.

California has enacted this U.C.C. provision as Cal. Com. Code § 9404(b) and Texas has as well. See Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 9.404(b). These are uniform provisions under the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”). Article 9 of the U.C.C. applies to a sale of accounts. U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(3). U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) defines account as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation,” and U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3) defines account debtor as a “person obligated on an account.”

California Commercial Code § 9404(b) provides, in relevant part, that “the claim of an account debtor [ATMGP] against an assignor [Synflex] may be asserted against an assignee [Crown] under subdivision (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.” Cal. Com. Code § 9404(b).