Case No. 16-10790 (KJC)
[…] Further, Section 9-403(c) provides:(1) for value;
(2) in good faith;
(3) without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned; and
(4) without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under Section 3-305(a).
Subsection (b) does not apply to defenses of a type that may be asserted against a holder in due course of a negotiable instrument under Section 3-305(b).Accordingly, Section 9-403(b) & (c) must be read in conjunction with Section 3-305. U.C.C.§ 3-305(b) provides: "The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder." Defenses listed in section 3-305(a)(1) include duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction, which under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor.
Uniform Commercial Code § 9-403(b).
U.C.C. § 9-403(c).
U.C.C. § 3-305.