Abdullah v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 12.42.

The State introduced a "pen packet" containing a judgment, sentence, and fingerprints which were connected to Abdullah at trial. The pen packet reflects that Abdullah was 15 years old when he committed the armed robbery offense, but he pled guilty in a negotiated plea in the Superior Court of Clayton County, Georgia and was sentenced to ten years' confinement in the Georgia State Prison System. See Ga. Code Ann., § 16-8-41 (armed robbery); Ga. Code Ann., § 15-11-561 (giving juvenile court discretion to transfer a case to superior court for criminal trial if, in part, juvenile "[w]as at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult"). Because the State established a prima facie case of proof of a prior conviction for enhancement purposes by introducing copies of the judgment and sentence, the burden shifted to Abdullah to make an affirmative showing of a defect in the judgment.