Abdullah v. State
[…] Section 12.41 provides a mechanism to categorize "any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under" the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.41. It "governs how offenses committed outside of this state are classified for enhancement purposes." State v. Richardson, 439 S.W.3d 403, 404 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2014, pet. ref'd). If imprisonment in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment, the out-of-state offense is considered a Texas felony of the third degree. Tex. Penal Code § 12.41(1). And an out-of-state offense is considered a Texas Class B misdemeanor if it "is not a felony and confinement in a jail is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment." Id. § 12.41(2).

Application

Georgia Conviction.