Abdullah v. State
[…] Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 759 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted). "An appellate court cannot act as a thirteenth juror and make its own assessment of the evidence." Nisbett v. State, 552 S.W.3d 244, 262 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Rather, "[a] court's role on appeal is restricted to guarding against the rare occurrence when the factfinder does not act rationally." Id. This rationality requirement is a key and explicit component of the Jackson sufficiency standard. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

Application

Section 20.05 of the Texas Penal Code provides, "(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with the intent to: (A) conceal the individual from a peace officer[.]" Tex. Penal Code § 20.05(a)(1)(A). If the "smuggled individual is a child younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense," the offense is "a felony of the second degree[.]" Tex. Penal Code § 20.05(b)(1)(B).

Intent to Conceal.