Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 504.945 - Wrong, Fictitious, Altered, or Obscured License Plate(a) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that: (1) is issued for a different motor vehicle; (2) is issued for the vehicle under any other motor vehicle law other than by the department; (3) is assigned for a registration period other than the registration period in effect; (5) has blurring or reflective matter that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of the license plate number at any time; (6) has an attached illuminated device or sticker, decal, emblem, or other insignia that is not authorized by law and that interferes with the readability of the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other material that: (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability; (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered; or (C) alters, covers, or obscures the letters or numbers of the license plate number or the color of the plate. (b) Except as provided by Subsections (e) and (f), an offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $200, unless it is shown at the trial of the offense that the owner knowingly altered or made illegible the letters, numbers, and other identification marks, in which case the offense is a Class B misdemeanor. (f) An offense under Subsection (a)(7)(C) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $300, except that the offense is: (1) a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $600 if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has been previously convicted of an offense under Subsection (a)(7)(C); or (2) a Class B misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has been previously convicted two or more times of an offense under Subsection (a)(7)(C). (c) Subsection (a)(7) may not be construed to apply to: (1) a trailer hitch installed on a vehicle in a normal or customary manner;(2) a transponder, as defined by Section 228.057, that is attached to a vehicle in the manner required by the issuing authority;(3) a wheelchair lift or wheelchair carrier that is attached to a vehicle in a normal or customary manner;(4) a trailer being towed by a vehicle; or(5) a bicycle or motorcycle rack that is attached to a vehicle in a normal or customary manner.(d) A court may dismiss a charge brought under Subsection (a)(3), (5), (6), or (7) if the defendant: (1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance;(2) pays a reimbursement fee not to exceed $10; and(3) shows that the vehicle was issued a plate by the department that was attached to the vehicle, establishing that the vehicle was registered for the period during which the offense was committed.(e) An offense under Subsection (a)(4) is a Class B misdemeanor.Tex. Transp. Code § 504.945
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 445,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023. Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 919 (S.B. 1923), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2021 Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 2.66, eff. January 1, 2020Amended by: Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 83, eff. September 1, 2013Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 223, eff. January 1, 2012.