509 C.D. 2022
[…] Licensee received two citations both relating to multiple instances of Licensee's voluntary noncompliance with the liquor licensing requirements for operation of a bona fide restaurant under the Liquor Code for routinely not serving food and for not having adequate seating. The first citation demonstrated that on numerous occasions in a span of a three-month period between July and September 2018, when Bureau Enforcement Officers entered the premises, they were denied the ability to order food.
By definition, and certainly under Section 102 of the Liquor Code, food for purchase is fundamental to the operation of a restaurant. 47 P.S. § 1-102 (defining "restaurant" as a place "habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public"). Licensee gave Bureau Enforcement Officers a variety of excuses as to why there was no food on the premises, including that "the kitchen is closed," the food will take a "very long time" to prepare, or "we have no food."