509 C.D. 2022
[…] It must provide a seating area consisting of 30 chairs at tables. It must maintain a valid Health Permit issued by the local municipality. It must have at least 400 square feet of serving area for its customers." Id. Licensee argues that none of these factors includes a mandatory requirement to "sell" food. It reasons that a licensee cannot force its customers to buy a food item. Id. (emphasis in original).
The trial court did not create a new law or misconstrue the definition of the term "restaurant" in Section 102 of the Liquor Code. The statute speaks for itself. Because Licensee held a restaurant liquor license, Licensee was required to operate a business that was "habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public." 47 P.S. § 1-102. On five different occasions, Bureau Enforcement Officers wanted to buy food, but there was no food to be had. A business that has no food for purchase and consumption on five different dates at five different times of day is not a business "habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public." Id.
The trial court did not err in applying the bona fide restaurant standard to Licensee and concluding that Licensee did not satisfy that standard.
C. Licensee's Remedial Steps