47 Pa. Stat. § 1-102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1-102 - Definitions
The following words or phrases, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
* * *
show center, regardless of owner and seating capacity, that has a floor area of at least sixty thousand (60,000) square feet in one building or is comprised of no less than three hundred fifty (350) acres and is a member of the American Public Garden Association. The term shall also mean a convention or conference center owned by a city of the third class or a university which is a member of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education which is operated by a university foundation or alumni association, regardless of seating capacity, that has a floor area of at least fifteen thousand (15,000) square feet in one building. The term shall also mean a visitor center, regardless of floor area or seating capacity, that was established under the authority of the Gateway Visitor Center Authorization Act of 1999 ( Public Law 106-131, 113 Stat. 1678, 16 U.S.C. § 407m) .
"Purchase" shall mean obtaining food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.
"Racetrack" shall mean a primary location for pari-mutuel wagering as designated by the State Horse Racing Commission or State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L. 435, No. 135), known as the "Race Horse Industry Reform Act."
"Ready-to-drink cocktail" shall mean a beverage, composed in part of distilled liquor, combined with other nonalcoholic ingredients, carbonated or still, by whatever name the beverage may be called, premixed and packaged in original containers by the manufacturer, containing not more than sixteen ounces that is not mixed or adulterated on the licensed premises of a licensee. The term shall include any beverage consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than twelve and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume. The term shall not include any beverage composed, in part, of wine or malt or brewed beverages. A ready-to-drink cocktail shall be considered liquor unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
"Regulation" shall mean any regulation prescribed by the board for carrying out the provisions of this act.
"Restaurant" shall mean a reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public, the place to have an area within a building of not less than four hundred square feet, equipped with tables and chairs, including bar seats, accommodating at least thirty persons at one time. The board shall, by regulation, set forth what constitutes tables and chairs sufficient to accommodate thirty persons at one time.
"Retail dispenser" shall mean any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.
"Sale" or "Sell" shall include any transfer of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.
"Saturated county" shall mean a county with more than one restaurant liquor license per three thousand (3,000) inhabitants in the top twenty-five highest ratios of restaurant liquor licenses to county population in this Commonwealth.
"Sealed container" shall mean a packaged container with a secure lid or cap designed to prevent consumption without removal of the lid or cap. A lid with sipping holes or opening for straws must be covered or affixed with an additional seal before sale.
"Service" shall mean the act of providing food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt brewed beverages to a patron.
"Ski resort" shall mean a resort where downhill skiing occurs, having a minimum of six ski trails and an elevation of at least four hundred feet.
"Social gathering" shall mean events marketed to or catering to minors in whole or in part for which proper notice has been provided to the Bureau of Enforcement and at which time no alcohol is served and all alcohol is removed or secured by lock and key at the licensed premises.
"Tourist development project" shall mean a planned development situated on at least ninety acres of land, constructed since January 1, 2019, that is dedicated primarily to tourism with at least five hundred thousand square feet of actual or proposed development, with a mix of entertainment and retail uses.
"Tract" shall mean a contiguous expanse of land under the control of one person.
"Vacate" shall mean to physically leave a licensed premises.
* * *