47 Pa. Stat. § 1-102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1-102 - Definitions
The following words or phrases, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
* * *
"Fermented fruit beverage" shall mean a beverage which may contain carbonation in an amount not to exceed six and four tenths grams per liter, produced through alcoholic fermentation of fruit, fruit juice, fruit juice concentrate and water with or without flavorings, consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than eight and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume and sold or offered for sale not as a wine or a substitute for wine, in bottles, cases, kegs, cans or other suitable containers of the type used for the sale of malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
"Fraternal benefit society" shall mean a society as defined in the act of December 14, 1992 (P.L. 835, No. 134) , known as the "Fraternal Benefit Societies Code."
"Golf course" shall mean a course having a minimum of nine holes and a total length of at least twenty-five hundred yards. The term includes a privately-owned private golf course.
"Growler" shall mean a refillable container for malt or brewed beverages that can be resealed.
"Happy hour" shall mean the period of time during which a licensee discounts alcoholic beverages.
"Holiday" [Deleted by 2016 Amendment.]
"Hotel" shall mean any reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation where the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations and meals and which, in a city, has at least ten, and in any other place at least six, permanent bedrooms for the use of guests, a public dining room or rooms operated by the same management accommodating at least thirty persons at one time, and a kitchen, apart from the public dining room or rooms, in which food is regularly prepared for the public.
"Importing distributor" shall mean any person licensed by the board to engage in the purchase from manufacturers and other persons located outside this Commonwealth and from persons licensed as manufacturers of malt or brewed beverages and importing distributors under this act, and the resale of malt or brewed beverages .
"Institution of higher education" shall mean any of the following:
(1) A community college operating under Article XIX-A of the Act of March 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), known as the Public School Code of 1949.
(2) A university within the state system of higher education.
(3) The Pennsylvania State University.
(4) The University of Pittsburgh.
(5) Temple University.
(6) Lincoln University.
(7) Any other institution that is designated as state- related by the commonwealth.
(8) Any accredited private or independent college or university.
"License period" shall mean the term for which the licenses and permits under the authority of this act are issued. License periods for hotel, restaurant, club and eating place licenses shall be established for a period of up to two years and, for the purpose of efficient and expedient processing, may be staggered. License periods for all other licenses and permits may be set by the board up to a maximum of four years and, for the purpose of efficient and expedient processing, may be staggered. The board shall collect the license/permit fees as authorized for each license/permit on an annual basis and shall prorate the annual license fee when required. The board shall extend and validate license privileges for each one-year portion of the license
* * *
"Racetrack" shall mean a primary location for pari-mutuel wagering as designated by the State Horse Racing Commission or State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L. 435, No. 135), known as the "Race Horse Industry Reform Act."
"Ready-to-drink cocktail" shall mean a beverage, composed in part of distilled liquor, combined with other nonalcoholic ingredients, carbonated or still, by whatever name the beverage may be called, premixed and packaged in original containers by the manufacturer, containing not more than sixteen ounces that is not mixed or adulterated on the licensed premises of a licensee. The term shall include any beverage consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than twelve and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume. The term shall not include any beverage composed, in part, of wine or malt or brewed beverages. A ready-to-drink cocktail shall be considered liquor unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
"Regulation" shall mean any regulation prescribed by the board for carrying out the provisions of this act.
"Restaurant" shall mean a reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public, the place to have an area within a building of not less than four hundred square feet, equipped with tables and chairs, including bar seats, accommodating at least thirty persons at one time. The board shall, by regulation, set forth what constitutes tables and chairs sufficient to accommodate thirty persons at one time.
"Retail dispenser" shall mean any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.
"Sale" or "Sell" shall include any transfer of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.
"Saturated county" shall mean a county with more than one restaurant liquor license per three thousand (3,000) inhabitants in the top twenty-five highest ratios of restaurant liquor licenses to county population in this Commonwealth.
"Sealed container" shall mean a packaged container with a secure lid or cap designed to prevent consumption without removal of the lid or cap. A lid with sipping holes or opening for straws must be covered or affixed with an additional seal before sale.
"Service" shall mean the act of providing food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt brewed beverages to a patron.
"Ski resort" shall mean a resort where downhill skiing occurs, having a minimum of six ski trails and an elevation of at least four hundred feet.
* * *