47 Pa. Stat. § 1-102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1-102 - Definitions
The following words or phrases, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
* * *
meet the size requirement in this definition.
"Mug club" shall mean a group organized by a retail licensee or a brewery whose members are entitled to discounted malt or brewed beverages. Membership shall be by written application and the licensee must maintain a written list of active members as part of its records. Licensees may charge an annual fee as well as a renewal fee . No discounted malt or brewed beverages may be provided between midnight and seven o' clock antemeridian.
"Municipality" shall mean any city, borough, incorporated town, or township of this Commonwealth.
"Nonprimary pari-mutuel wagering location" shall mean a nonprimary location for pari-mutuel wagering as designated by the State Horse Racing Commission or State Harness Racing Commission pursuant to the act of December 17, 1981 (P.L. 435, No. 135) , known as the "Race Horse Industry Reform Act."
"Original container" shall mean all bottles, casks, kegs or other suitable containers that have been securely capped, sealed or corked by the manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages at the place of manufacture, with the name and address of the manufacturer of the malt or brewed beverages contained or to be contained therein permanently affixed to the bottle, cask, keg or other container, or in the case of a bottle or can, to the cap or cork used in sealing the same or to a label securely affixed to a bottle or can.
"Package" shall mean any container or containers or receptacle or receptacles used for holding liquor or alcohol as marketed by the manufacturer.
"Patron" shall mean an individual who purchases food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration from a licensee or any person on the licensed premises except those actually engaged in an employment related activity.
"Performing arts facilities"shall mean those halls or theaters in which live musical, concert, dance, ballet and legitimate play book-length productions are performed. Performing arts facilities shall not mean those halls or theaters in which burlesque shows or reviews are performed. If the operator of the performing arts facility is a nonprofit entity, the facility must have seating for at least one hundred fifty (150) people; otherwise, the facility must have seating for at least twenty-five hundred (2,500) people.
"Person" shall mean a natural person, association or corporation. Whenever used in a clause prescribing or imposing a fine or imprisonment or both, the term "person", as applied to "association", shall mean the partners or members thereof, and as applied to "corporation", shall mean the officers thereof, except, as to incorporated clubs, the term "person" shall mean such individual or individuals who, under the by-laws of such club, shall have jurisdiction over the possession and sale of liquor therein.
* * *
"Ready-to-drink cocktail" shall mean a beverage, composed in part of distilled liquor, combined with other nonalcoholic ingredients, carbonated or still, by whatever name the beverage may be called, premixed and packaged in original containers by the manufacturer, containing not more than sixteen ounces that is not mixed or adulterated on the licensed premises of a licensee. The term shall include any beverage consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than twelve and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume. The term shall not include any beverage composed, in part, of wine or malt or brewed beverages. A ready-to-drink cocktail shall be considered liquor unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
"Regulation" shall mean any regulation prescribed by the board for carrying out the provisions of this act.
"Restaurant" shall mean a reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public, the place to have an area within a building of not less than four hundred square feet, equipped with tables and chairs, including bar seats, accommodating at least thirty persons at one time. The board shall, by regulation, set forth what constitutes tables and chairs sufficient to accommodate thirty persons at one time.
"Retail dispenser" shall mean any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.
"Sale" or "Sell" shall include any transfer of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.
"Saturated county" shall mean a county with more than one restaurant liquor license per three thousand (3,000) inhabitants in the top twenty-five highest ratios of restaurant liquor licenses to county population in this Commonwealth.
"Sealed container" shall mean a packaged container with a secure lid or cap designed to prevent consumption without removal of the lid or cap. A lid with sipping holes or opening for straws must be covered or affixed with an additional seal before sale.
"Service" shall mean the act of providing food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt brewed beverages to a patron.
"Ski resort" shall mean a resort where downhill skiing occurs, having a minimum of six ski trails and an elevation of at least four hundred feet.
"Social gathering" shall mean events marketed to or catering to minors in whole or in part for which proper notice has been provided to the Bureau of Enforcement and at which time no alcohol is served and all alcohol is removed or secured by lock and key at the licensed premises.
"Tourist development project" shall mean a planned development situated on at least ninety acres of land, constructed since January 1, 2019, that is dedicated primarily to tourism with at least five hundred thousand square feet of actual or proposed development, with a mix of entertainment and retail uses.
"Tract" shall mean a contiguous expanse of land under the control of one person.
"Vacate" shall mean to physically leave a licensed premises.
* * *