47 Pa. Stat. § 1-102
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 1-102 - Definitions
The following words or phrases, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
* * *
"Management company" shall mean any entity employed or otherwise contracted by a licensee to operate, manage or supervise all or part of the operation of the licensed premises.
"Manufacture", when the term is applied to malt or brewed beverages, shall mean and include all means, methods and processes used, employed and made use of, to produce, make and manufacture for commercial purposes, malt or brewed beverages from raw materials; when applied otherwise, it shall mean and include all means, methods and processes used, employed and made use of, to produce and make alcohol or liquor from raw materials, and shall mean and include rectification and blending of alcohol and liquor, the production, recovery or reuse of alcohol in the making, developing, using in the process of manufacture, denaturing, redistilling or recovering of any alcohol or liquor in distilleries, denaturing plants and wineries.
"Manufacturer" shall mean any person, association or corporation engaged in the producing, manufacturing, distilling, rectifying or compounding of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth or elsewhere.
"Manufacturer of malt or brewed beverages" shall mean any person holding a license issued by the board to engage in the manufacture, transportation and sale of malt or brewed beverages; also, any person engaged in the legal manufacture of malt or brewed beverages within the territorial limits of the United States, outside the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
"Mead" shall mean an alcoholic beverage produced by fermenting a solution of at least fifty-one per centum honey, water and other agricultural products and containing not more than eight and one-half per centum alcohol by volume and sold or offered for sale as mead and not as a wine or as a substitute for wine, in bottles, cases, kegs, cans or other suitable containers of the type used for the sale of malt or brewed beverages in this Commonwealth.
"Mixed-use town center development project" shall mean a planned development, with no building construction commenced prior to July 1, 2006, situated on no fewer than one hundred contiguous acres, with at least one million square feet of actual or proposed development, with a mix of retail, hospitality, commercial and residential uses, with community facilities and which has been designated as a mixed-use town center development project by the municipality in which it is located. A mixed-use town center development project may have one or multiple owners and may be developed in one or more phases, all of which shall be included in determining the actual or proposed development. If the site meets additional criteria stated in section 461(b.4)(5), a project comprising ninety-five contiguous acres will meet the size requirement in this definition.
* * *
"Ready-to-drink cocktail" shall mean a beverage, composed in part of distilled liquor, combined with other nonalcoholic ingredients, carbonated or still, by whatever name the beverage may be called, premixed and packaged in original containers by the manufacturer, containing not more than sixteen ounces that is not mixed or adulterated on the licensed premises of a licensee. The term shall include any beverage consisting of at least one-half of one per centum, but not greater than twelve and one-half per centum, alcohol by volume. The term shall not include any beverage composed, in part, of wine or malt or brewed beverages. A ready-to-drink cocktail shall be considered liquor unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
"Regulation" shall mean any regulation prescribed by the board for carrying out the provisions of this act.
"Restaurant" shall mean a reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation and habitually and principally used for the purpose of providing food for the public, the place to have an area within a building of not less than four hundred square feet, equipped with tables and chairs, including bar seats, accommodating at least thirty persons at one time. The board shall, by regulation, set forth what constitutes tables and chairs sufficient to accommodate thirty persons at one time.
"Retail dispenser" shall mean any person licensed to engage in the retail sale of malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the premises of such licensee, with the privilege of selling malt or brewed beverages in quantities not in excess of one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.
"Sale" or "Sell" shall include any transfer of liquor, alcohol or malt or brewed beverages for a consideration.
"Saturated county" shall mean a county with more than one restaurant liquor license per three thousand (3,000) inhabitants in the top twenty-five highest ratios of restaurant liquor licenses to county population in this Commonwealth.
"Sealed container" shall mean a packaged container with a secure lid or cap designed to prevent consumption without removal of the lid or cap. A lid with sipping holes or opening for straws must be covered or affixed with an additional seal before sale.
"Service" shall mean the act of providing food, nonalcoholic beverages, liquor, alcohol or malt brewed beverages to a patron.
"Ski resort" shall mean a resort where downhill skiing occurs, having a minimum of six ski trails and an elevation of at least four hundred feet.
"Social gathering" shall mean events marketed to or catering to minors in whole or in part for which proper notice has been provided to the Bureau of Enforcement and at which time no alcohol is served and all alcohol is removed or secured by lock and key at the licensed premises.
* * *