C.A. KC-2013-0699
[…] The Plaintiffs urge this Court to consider the holding in another Superior Court decision, Kirkbrae Glen, Inc. v. Albion Fire Dist., 2011 WL 3153303 (2011), where the hearing Justice found that the statute in question, G.L. 1956 § 44-5-11.8, "exclude[d] any mention of a fire district, " and concluded that the defendant Fire District "did not have the authority . . . to adopt a tax classification plan." Id. Notwithstanding the fact that Kirkbrae Glen has no precedential authority over this Court's Decision, the Plaintiffs' reliance on Kirkbrae Glen is misplaced. Section 44-5-11.8 specifically provides that "any city or town may adopt a tax classification plan, by ordinance." Sec. 44-5-11.8 (emphasis added). RIDIFA, by contrast, authorizes "[g]overnmental authorities which are authorized to adopt ordinances" to impose development fees. Sec. 45-22.4(c)(5). The circumstances in Kirkbrae Glen are fundamentally different than those in play here.