C.A. KC-2013-0699
[…] Applying the logic of our Supreme Court's holding in Bruce, however, this Court finds that the "resolution" here was also "in substance and effect" an ordinance that satisfied the legislative intent reflected in RIDIFA. Id. Clearly, the Fire District complied with RIDIFA's requirements in § 45-22.4-4 with respect to conducting "a needs assessment for the type of public facility or public facilities for which impact fees are to be levied." Sec. 45-22.4-4. The Fire District supplied a record of an initial Development Impact Fee Study prepared by a consultant for the Fire District in 2002. See Defs.' Ex. F. The Fire District's "resolution" was more than just a statement of some matter of special or temporary nature.