C.A. KC-2013-0699
[…] Shelter Harbor Conservation Soc'y, Inc. v. Rogers, 21 A.3d 337, 343 (R.I. 2011) (citations omitted).
III
Analysis
A
The Fire District's Authority to Impose Impact Fees
The General Assembly enacted RIDIFA to authorize the imposition of development impact fees to address a need for "an equitable program . . . for the planning and financing of public facilities to serve new growth and development in the cities and towns in order to protect the public health, safety and general welfare of the citizens of this state." Sec. 45-22.4-2(a). The General Assembly declared that it was "the public policy of the state and in the public interest that cities and towns are authorized to assess, impose, levy and collect . . . impact fees for all new development within their jurisdictional limits." Sec. 45-22.4-2(b). The General Assembly further stated that its intent in enacting RIDIFA was to "[e]mpower governmental entities which are authorized to adopt ordinances to impose development fees." Sec. 45-22.4-2(c)(5). "Governmental entities, " as defined by the statute, are "unit[s] of local government." Sec. 45-22.4-3(4).