C.A. No. PC 09-5843
[…] Section 9-30-2.
While a Court's power to declare rights "is broadly construed," its "decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the [UDJA] is purely discretionary." Bradford Assocs. v. Rhode Island Div. of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001); Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997).
III Analysis A The Fire District's Authority to Implement a Multi-Tier Tax System
In the instant matter, declaring the rights of the respective parties requires the consideration of § 44-5-11.8 entitled Tax Classification, within the chapter regarding the Levy and Assessment of Local Taxes. This section requires in pertinent part that "upon the completion of any comprehensive revaluation or any update, in accordance with § 44-5-11.6, any city or town may adopt a tax classification plan, by ordinance, with the following limitations." Section 44-5-11.8(a).
When a statue is "'clear and unambiguous, [the Court] must enforce it as written by giving the words of the [statute] their plain and ordinary meaning.'" Pierce v. Providence Retirement Bd., 15 A.3d 957, 963 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Murphy v.