08-17-2022
[…] Id. at 1877 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599).
For purposes of establishing his eligibility for cancellation of removal, the respondent did not argue below, nor does he argue on appeal that "attempt" under New York law is broader than the generic definition of attempt in section 101(a)(43)(U) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U), and we will not address the issue here. See Matter of A-C-A-A, 28 I&N Dec. 351, 352 (A.G. 2021) (permitting the Board to rely on a party's decision not to contest certain issues on appeal).
Section 140.25 of the New York Penal Law provides:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when:
1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
(d) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
2. The building is a dwelling.
Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
Section 140.00(3) of the New York Penal Law defines "dwelling" as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." The second degree burglary statute clearly is divisible.