08-17-2022
[…] 1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or
(d) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
2. The building is a dwelling.
Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
Section 140.00(3) of the New York Penal Law defines "dwelling" as "a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." The second degree burglary statute clearly is divisible. It creates disjunctive, alternative, and distinct crimes separated by the word "or" in subsections (1) and (2), and the two subsections have different elements that must be proved to sustain a conviction. Mathis v.