In re V-A-K-
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00   Cited 3,677 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that: " person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime"
  15. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,403 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  16. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 444 times
    Involving a "building" which "in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any structure, vehicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an elementary or secondary school, or an inclosed motor truck, or an inclosed motor truck trailer."