In re V-A-K-
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229b   Cited 5,257 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General discretion to cancel the removal of an alien who has “been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty by a ... parent who is ... a United States citizen”
  14. Section 110.00 - Attempt to commit a crime

    N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00   Cited 3,677 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that: " person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime"
  15. Section 140.25 - Burglary in the second degree

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25   Cited 1,403 times
    Describing second degree burglary as a crime when one "[k]nowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when: . . . [t]he building is a dwelling."
  16. Section 140.00 - Criminal trespass and burglary; definitions of terms

    N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00   Cited 444 times