The Board’s historical approach has been pre- cisely the opposite, asserting jurisdiction because, for example, an employer’s operations have a substantial impact on national defense. See Ready Mixed Concrete 3 See Transportation Security Administration & American Federa- tion of Government Employees, 59 FLRA 423 (2003). 4 See 49 U.S.C. §44935(i) (“An individual that screens passengers or property, or both, at an airport under this section may not participate in a strike, or assert the right to strike, against the person (including a governmental entity) employing such individual to perform such screening.”). Of course, collective bargaining is not dependent on the right to strike. Employees of the United States Postal Service, for example, are covered by the NLRA, despite a prohibition against striking. 39 U.S.C. §§410(b), 1209 (Postal Service Reorganization Act).