As passed in 2010 with respect to the Agency, Public Law 111-163’s authorization of the occupation of LPMHC, a hybrid Title 38 position, necessitated the development of qualification standards. The Agency has the authority under 38 U.S.C. § 7402 to write its own qualification standards for Title 38 positions. The qualification standard for Licensed Professional Mental Health Counselors was approved by the Assistant Secretary for Human Resources and Administration. The qualification standard, 38 U.S.C. § 7402(11), states that to be appointed to a Licensed Professional Mental Health Counselor position, a person must: “(A) Hold a master's degree in mental health counseling, or a related field from a college or university approved by the Secretary; and (B) Be licensed or certified to independently practice mental health counseling.” The qualification standard committee, however, was concerned that there was extensive variability in training programs for professional counseling programs and wanted a national body accrediting the training program for LPMHCs.