Ervin A.,1 Complainant, v. Dr. David J. Shulkin, Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, Agency.
[…] Holding that plaintiff has burden to show that a particular employment practice "caused the exclusion of applicants for jobs or promotions because of their membership in a protected group"
  2. Smith v. City of Jackson

    544 U.S. 228 (2005)   Cited 669 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "when Congress uses the same language in two statutes having similar purposes, particularly when one is enacted shortly after the other, it is appropriate to presume that Congress intended that text to have the same meaning in both statutes."
  3. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,725 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  4. Section 7402 - Qualifications of appointees

    38 U.S.C. § 7402   Cited 12 times
    Approving LMFT providers in the Veterans Administration health care system
  5. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 230 times   1 Legal Analyses