Del. Code tit. 14 § 1057
Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 1057 - Sale or lease of property; disposition of proceeds
(a) When any real property, title to which is held by a reorganized school district, is no longer needed for school purposes, it may be sold by the school district subject to the following:
* * *
(3) Before leasing such property or part thereof to any person or organization for any period in excess of 12 months, and before renewing any existing lease where the original term was for 12 months or less but the original term or terms together with the proposed renewal period or periods will exceed 12 months:
a. The school district board of education shall first offer to lease the property to state agencies. If, as a result of the public hearing, sufficient objections to the use of the property by a state agency have been raised, then the school district board of education may refuse to lease to a state agency.
b. If no agency of state government declares an intent to lease the property within 30 days of the offer, or if the lease by a requesting state agency is denied, the school district board of education shall offer to lease the property to the local government in whose jurisdiction the property is located. If, as a result of the public hearing, sufficient objections to the use of the property by the local government have been raised, then the school district board of education may refuse to lease to the local government.
c. If such local government does not declare an intent to lease the property within 30 days of the offer, or if the lease by a requesting local government is denied, the school district board of education may proceed either to offer to lease the property on the open market or enter into an agreement with a lessee, the terms of which are supported by an independent appraisal. If, as a result of the public hearing, sufficient objections to the use of the property by such third party lessee have been raised, then the school district board of education may refuse leasing to such third party lessee.
(4) No lease of property pursuant to this subsection shall be negotiated until the school district board of education has complied with the procedures set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of this section.
(5) No lease of property pursuant to this subsection shall be entered into unless the proposed use of the property is compatible with the characteristics of the neighborhood in which the property is located.
(6) Should a school district contract with any person or organization to lease a classroom building during the regular school year, and specifically during normal operating hours, the State shall not be obligated to build or construct any additional space that may be needed by the school district as a result of entering into such lease.
(c) No sales agreement, lease or donation of real property described within this section shall be negotiated when such property contains or is an integral part of recreational facilities, such as athletic fields or playgrounds, unless and until the board has made specific findings with respect to such facilities after discussion thereof in public forum as described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section. In the event the property was acquired or constructed with 100% state funding, then this subsection shall not apply. Assignment of funds to bond payment shall occur according to the priority schedule in paragraph (a)(15) of this section.
(d) Any purchases, leases or donations not finalized as of April 8, 1982, shall be subject to all the terms and conditions described herein.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this section, any real property:
(1) To which title is held by a reorganized school district free of any recorded liens;
(2) Which was originally purchased and paid for by 100% local district funds;
(3) Which is no longer needed for school purposes; and
(4) From the sale of which all proceeds would be retained by the local school district
may be sold by the district without first following the procedures set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this section.
(f) Notwithstanding any provisions of subsection (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) of this section, a school district may sell timber located on the real property of the school upon an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the Board. Sixty percent of the net proceeds (after the expenses relating to the sale and any replanting of trees determined appropriate by the Board) from the sale shall be assigned to the school district to be used in conformance with paragraphs (a)(15)b. and c. of this section. The balance of the proceeds may be utilized by the Board as part of their general fund.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of § 1056 of this title or subsection (b) of this section, when any real property or part thereof any reorganized school district is not then deemed necessary for school purposes, the board of education of the district may lease such property or part thereof to any person or organization for agricultural use. Such a lease may be in excess of 12 months without requiring the district to first offer to lease the property to State agencies, the local government in whose jurisdiction the property is located, or on the open market. The person or organization leasing such property for agricultural purposes shall be required to pay fair rental value of the property. Any funds raised by the school district for such purpose shall be retained by the school district to be used as local funds for any permissible educational purpose.
14 Del. C. § 1057
14 Del. C. 1953, § 1057; 56 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 6; 62 Del. Laws, c. 351, §13; 63 Del. Laws, c. 191, §4; 63 Del. Laws, c. 209, §§2 - 5; 63 Del. Laws, c. 387, §45; 64 Del. Laws, c. 81, §1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 254, §1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 155, §1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 10, §1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 6, § 3; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 51; 71 Del. Laws, c. 371, §§ 1, 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 88, §§ 16(2), 21(7), 30, 31, 32.;