Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 1056 - School property; use, control and management(a) As used in this section: (1) "School equipment" as used in this section shall be deemed to mean, and to include, but not be limited to: kitchen equipment, projection equipment, office machines, laboratory equipment, industrial arts equipment, art equipment, home economics equipme
* * *
organizations, which receive approval to use school property and/or school equipment, shall be charged an amount at least equal to the costs incurred in excess of normal operations. Such costs shall be determined by the local school board, and shall include custodial salaries, other employment costs, heat, lighting and other identifiable operational costs. It shall be the local school board's responsibility to calculate these costs so that all excess costs are recovered and to maintain appropriate documentation of such calculations, which shall be subject to audit. Any fee schedule developed by the local school board shall be in accordance with the provisions of this title and Title 29. All such fees collected by a local school board shall be retained by the school district to be used as local funds for any permissible educational purpose.(f) Any school board may refuse to permit the use of any school property under its jurisdiction for any purpose which, in its discretion, would tend to interfere with the program of the public schools or would not be in harmony with the purposes of public education in such matters as character building, the development of unprejudiced social attitudes and the training of pupils for responsible citizenship. Any dispute which may arise because of the refusal of any school board to permit the use of any school property under its jurisdiction to any organization or group of citizens shall be reviewed by appeal, in writing, to the State Board of Education.(g) Any group of citizens permitted to use school property shall be responsible for any damages done to such property over and above the ordinary wear. The extent of such damage shall be determined by the school board having control over such property.(h) Any school board which permits the use of public school property for any use other than for public school use shall not be liable in tort for any damages by reason of negligence in the construction or maintenance of such property.(i) All public schools receiving an appropriation of state funds shall be governed by this section as a condition for the receipt of such state funds.14 Del. C. 1953, § 1056; 56 Del. Laws, c. 292, § 6; 62 Del. Laws, c. 365, §1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 50, §2; 66 Del. Laws, c. 303, §303; 71 Del. Laws, c. 6, §§ 1, 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 180, § 50; 73 Del. Laws, c. 380, §§ 1 - 7.;