Current through 2024 Legislative Session Act Chapter 494
Section 1056 - School property; use, control and management(a) As used in this section: (1) "School equipment" as used in this section shall be deemed to mean, and to include, but not be limited to: kitchen equipment, projection equipment, office machines, laboratory equipment, industrial arts equipment, art equipment, home economics equipme
* * *
and custody of school property and school equipment in all public school districts shall be subject to the laws of this State, the rules and regulations of the Department of Education and the rules and regulations of the school boards of the respective school districts. Each school board shall adopt a set of rules and regulations governing the use of school property and school equipment within the respective district subject to the provisions hereinafter set forth.(d) The primary purpose for the use of school property is the education of children and youth. The use of such property for purposes other than the primary purpose shall not be permitted whenever such use would interfere with the primary purpose. Any scheduled public school activity, whether taking place during the school day or otherwise, shall have precedence over any other activity for the use of such property. However, in order to encourage the citizens of any community to participate in worthwhile community activities, a school board shall consider any written request by 10 citizens of the respective district, or a recognized community organization, for the use of school property in such district for purposes other than the primary purpose. The decision of such school board regarding the granting of such requests shall be based upon a consideration of the following conditions, paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section, listed in order of importance:(1) The facility requested for use has not been scheduled for use at the time requested;(2) The use of the facility requested will be beneficial to children and youth and consistent with the program of education of the school district;(3) The use of the facility requested will serve a purpose that is educational, cultural, civic, political or recreational;(e) A local school board may permit the use of school property or school equipment under its jurisdiction free of charge for any school-sponsored organization, such as parent teacher organizations, as well as specified nonprofit organizations (including any youth group designated in Title 36 of the United States Code as a patriotic society). A local school board may also permit the use of school property or school equipment under its jurisdiction free of charge for any specified governmental agency. In order to be eligible to use school property and school equipment free of charge, a school-sponsored organization, a specified nonprofit organization or a specified governmental agency must be individually designated and approved by the local school board and must comply with all other building use policies approved by the local school board. A local school board may, however, adopt a policy charging school-sponsored organizations, nonprofit organizations and governmental agencies for
* * *