United States Sentencing Commission.
[…] Most substantive criminal offenses in subchapter II are punishable at 31 U.S.C. 5322 (Criminal penalties). Section 5322(a) provides a maximum term of imprisonment of five years for a simple violation. Section 5322(b) provides an enhanced maximum term of imprisonment of ten years if the offense was committed while “violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” Two additional criminal offenses in subchapter II provide substantially similar enhanced maximum terms of imprisonment, at sections 5324(d)(2) (Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirement prohibited) and 5336(h)(3)(B)(ii)(II) (Beneficial ownership information reporting requirements).