United States Sentencing Commission.
[…] Section 5322 is a penalty provision for the substantive criminal offenses in subchapter II (Records and Reports on Monetary Instruments Transactions) of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code. The provisions of this subchapter are the reporting requirements of the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA) and impose substantial compliance requirements on financial institutions. A simple violation of an offense in this subchapter is punishable by a five-year maximum term of imprisonment, a fine, or both under 31 U.S.C. 5322(a). However, if the offense also involved “violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period,” the maximum term of imprisonment increases to ten years as provided for at 31 U.S.C. 5322(b). Notably, other penalty provisions in subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, increase the maximum term of imprisonment if the offense involved “violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” See31 U.S.C. 5324(d) and 5336(h).