holding that NRS 41.036's two-year notice requirement does not violate equal protection
[…] The State of Nevada makes a similar waiver for all political subdivisions of the State, including the requirement that the claimant comply "with the limitations of NRS 41.032 to 41.036, inclusive." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1).
Section 41.036(2) in turn requires that "[e]ach person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision." The filing of such a claim "is not a condition precedent to bringing an action pursuant to NRS 41.031." Id. § 41.036(3).
Plaintiff's argument that filing a claim under § 41.036(2) is not a condition precedent to filing suit under § 41.031 while true, is irrelevant.