Uthman v. Magnetek, Inc.
[…] In Nevada, “to prevail on a negligence claim, a plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) the existence of a duty of care, (2) breach of that duty, (3) legal causation, and (4) damages.” Sanchez ex rel. Sanchez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 221 P.3d 1276, 1280 (Nev. 2009).

ii. Nevada Revised Statues

The Courts now addresses whether Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036(2), Nevada Revised Statute § 41.033, and the NIIA prevent LVCVA from being liable for negligence on any theory according to the settled rules of Nevada law. The Court finds that they do not.

1. Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036(2)

Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036 provides that “[e]ach person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036(2). LVCVA is a political subdivision under Nevada Revised Statute § 41.036(2). The state district court dismissed LVCVA from this action because Plaintiff failed to provide timely notice pursuant to this statute.