Zachary v. BG Retail, LLC
[…] Id. at 112-13. Further, when there is “an apparent split in authority among the Appellate Divisions,” a federal court is not bound by the law of the department that would apply if the case were filed in state court where the federal court sits, but rather must predict “how the Court of Appeals would rule.” Michalski v. Home Depot, Inc., 225 F.3d 113, 116-17 (2d Cir. 2000).

Section 191, which is part of article 6 of the NYLL, provides: “A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” An employee who is “paid less than the wage to which . . . she is entitled” under the provisions of article 6 may bring a “wage claim” pursuant to Section 198(1-a) of the NYLL (“Section 198”), “to recover the full amount of any underpayment” as well as “reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment