CV 19-910 CG/SMV
[…] Kim v. United States, 212 F.3d 1269, 1273 (9th Cir. 1997).
Violation of a business's SNAP regulation may result in fines, temporary disqualification, or permanent disqualification. See, e.g., Phany Poeng v. United States, 167 F.Supp.2d 1136, 1138 (S.D. Cal. 2001) (Agency imposed a six-month disqualification where store clerks wrongfully accepted ineligible items, such as dishwashing liquid); 7 U.S.C.A. § 2021(b). However, when a business commits trafficking, the only penalties provided by statute are permanent disqualification or a civil monetary penalty. 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (i).
A business that is aggrieved by the Agency's decision to choose disqualification as the penalty instead of the imposition of a CMP may seek federal review of the Agency's decision. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). “The suit in the United States district court . . . shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). “A trial de novo is a trial which is not limited to the administrative record-the plaintiff may offer any relevant evidence available to support his case, whether or not it has been previously submitted to the agency.”