Civ. No. 19-910 JAP/CG
[…] See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a) – (c). Any firm aggrieved by FNS's decision may "file a written request for an opportunity to submit information in support of its position to such person or persons as the regulations may designate" and will receive a review by the designated person or persons upon such request. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(3), (5). The designated person's decision is considered the Secretary's final determination from which judicial review may be sought. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(5). JUDICIAL REVIEW OF THE SECRETARY'S CHOICE OF SANCTION
Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023, a retail food store that is aggrieved by a final determination of the Secretary of the USDA may obtain judicial review "by filing a complaint against the United States ..., requesting the court to set aside such determination." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). "The suit in the United States district court ... shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action, except that judicial review of determinations regarding claims made pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title shall be a review on the administrative record." 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). Section 2025(c) relates to administrative cost-sharing and quality control aspects of SNAP and is not the basis for any claim in this case.