Three Friends, Inc. v. United States
[…] The Secretary of Agriculture is directed to promulgate regulations consistent with the described amendment….
This provision provides [the Secretary with discretion]. The Act will retain strict penalties-fines can be imposed as well as disqualification from participation in the food stamp program. With Secretarial discretion, we can be assured that the punishment will more closely fit the crime.

The regulations implementing SNAP provide that FNS “shall...[d]isqualify a firm permanently if: (i) Personnel of the firm have trafficked as defined in [7 C.F.R.] § 271.2….” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1)(i). A disqualification “shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, [or] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system….” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a); see 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2); AJS Petroleum, Inc. v. United States, L-11-1085, 2012 WL 683538, at *1 (D. Md. Mar. 1, 2011). But, even if an authorized retailer is found to have trafficked in benefits, disqualification is not the only sanction.