Wood v. City of Haverhill
[…] ECF 1, ¶¶ 108-10. His theory of his Chapter 31 claim is that he did not receive the notice and opportunity for a hearing guaranteed by M.G.L. c. 31, § 41. Id. ¶¶ 112-14. Whether these claims are plausibly alleged turns in part on whether the defendants are subject to the requirements of the civil service system and, if so, whether Wood was a “tenured employee” entitled to civil service protections under Chapter 31.

Section 41 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept for just cause . . ., a tenured employee shall not be discharged . . . without his written consent,” and that “[b]efore such action is taken, such employee shall be given a written notice by the appointing authority, which shall include the action contemplated [and] the specific reason or reasons for such action . . ., and shall be given a full hearing concerning such reason or reasons before the appointing authority or a hearing officer designated by the appointing authority.” M.G.L c. 31, § 41.

A. Chapter 31 Claims.

The Civil Service Commission has jurisdiction to consider challenges to the discharge of tenured civil service employees. See Bd. of Selectmen of Brookline v. Smith, 58 Mass.App.Ct. 813, 815 (2003).