Wood v. City of Haverhill
[…] Lussier, 901 F.3d 65, 78 (1st Cir. 2018). There are, however, exceptions under the statute. For example, section 2516 “authorizes law enforcement officers to seek court orders to intercept communications in certain specific instances.” United States v. Conley, 531 F.3d 56, 60 (1st Cir. 2008). And section 2517 “allows one officer to disclose information to another if it was intercepted ‘by any means allowed in this chapter'” and “‘to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.'” Id. at 59-60 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2517).

The Court agrees with Haverhill that Wood has not alleged a plausible entitlement to relief under the ECPA. Among other things, the complaint fails to allege that Haverhill intercepted Wood's 2008 instant messages while in transmission.